Bureau Badge, Patch and Cap Insignia Review Process

PRIVATE PATROL OPERATOR LICENSE BUREAU BADGE, PATCH AND CAP INSIGNIA REVIEW PROCESS

September 2015

IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT YOU NOT ORDER YOUR BADGES, PATCHES AND/OR CAP INSIGNIAS UNTIL YOU HAVE RECEIVED THE BUREAU’S WRITTEN APPROVAL OF YOUR DESIGN FOR EACH ITEM. Ordering these items before receiving the Bureau's approval could result in you incurring unnecessary costs.

Requesting Bureau Review of Badge/Patch/Cap Insignia

To request the Bureau review your company’s badge, patch and/or cap insignia design(s), mail the following items to:

Bureau of Security and Investigative Services
Attention: Badge and Patch Review
PO Box 989002
West Sacramento, CA 95798-9002

  1. A written letter requesting the Bureau to review the item or items (specify each item in your letter) for which approval is being requested. The letter must be dated and signed by the owner if your company is licensed as a sole ownership, a partner if licensed as a partnership, or an officeholder listed on the license application if licensed as a corporation.

  2. A printed color copy or sample of the exact design and actual size of the badge, patch and/or cap insignia for which you are requesting to be reviewed.

    Business and Professions Code Section 7582.26(d) specifically prohibits licensees from using a title, wearing an insignia or making any statements that could give the impression that the individual is connected in any way with the federal government, a state government, or local government.

    When reviewing badge/patch/cap insignia designs, the Bureau considers whether or not the totality of the design could, in any way, give a reasonable person the impression that the individual is in any way connected with a local, state, or federal government entity. To this end, when reviewing badge/patch/cap insignia designs, the Bureau uses the following to help reduce the likelihood that a badge/patch/cap insignia design could be misconstrued to be anything other than "Private Security."


    • Badge: The badge must bear on its face the name of the licensee or a distinctive word indicating the name of the licensee and a unique employee identification number (BPC §§§ 7582.6, 7582.26 and 7582.28). In regard to the size of the badge and the font type and size for the company name and employee identification number, consideration should be given to the readability of the information from a reasonable distance. The Bureau has previously approved badges at least 2-1/2 inches by 3 inches in size, and at least 12 point font size for company name and employee identification as acceptable.
    • Patch: The patch must bear on its face the full name of the company, as printed on the license and the words "Private Security" (BPC §§ 7582.26 and 7582.27). In regard to the size of the patch and the font type and size for the company name and "Private Security," consideration should be given to the readability of the information from a reasonable distance. The Bureau has previously approved patches at least 3 inches by 4 inches in size, with at least a 22 point font size for "Private Security" and a 12 point font size for company name as acceptable.
    • Cap Insignia: The insignia must bear on its face the name of the licensee or a distinctive word indicating the name of the licensee and a unique employee identification number (BPC §§ 7582.26 and 7582.28). In regard to the size of the insignia and the font type and size for the company name and employee identification number, consideration should be given to the readability of the information from a reasonable distance. The Bureau has previously approved insignias 2-1/2 inches by 2-1/2 inches in size, with at least a 12 point font size for company name and employee identification as acceptable.
    • No seal, emblem, acronym or configuration may be used for a badge, patch, or insignia that is similar to a federal, state or local governmental agency (BPC §7582.26).
  3. The Bureau recommends contacting the city, county, or city and county which you intend to conduct business to determine if you must also receive approval from the city, county, or city and county to use your selected uniform and insignia designs (BPC § 7583.38).